JavaScript is not enabled in your browser.
The VTR website requires that JavaScript is enabled to deliver election results.
Please enabled JavaScript in your browser and reload the page.
NSW STATE ELECTION RESULTS 2023
Saturday 25 March 2023
Progressive Total Report - Excluded Candidate Preferences
Legislative Council - Distribution of Preferences - Excluded Candidate Report
Last updated on 19/04/2023 11:59
Candidates to be Elected : 21
Quota : 209,858
Enrolment as of 25/03/2023 : 5,521,688
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
A
SHELTON Lyle
55,962
0
55,962
HELVADJIAN Barbara
391
0
391
MODARELLI Don
275
0
275
STRETTON Richard
280
0
280
GREEN Jamie
522
1
523
BUTT Robyn
284
0
284
McLENNAN Graham
188
0
188
DENGATE Craig
105
0
105
MARSH Nathaniel
141
0
141
BRADBURY Tracey
133
0
133
WINDEYER Penelope
76
0
76
IRAWAN Benjamin
76
0
76
DUIGNAN Prue
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
RYAN Glen
93
0
93
CHAPLIN Michael
132
0
132
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
B
KELLY Craig
3,657
0
3,657
ROBERTSON Andrew
91
0
91
SAAD Rosemary
124
0
124
KHOURY Anne
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
MACKIN Dean
70
0
70
NALBANDIAN Robert
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ROBERTSON Amber
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
WRIGHTSON M
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
KELLY Philip
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
C
ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY
WATERS Alison
100,414
2
100,416
WARD Louise
222
0
222
STELLINO Matt
155
0
155
BLASONATO Catherine
111
0
111
JONES Petra
129
0
129
MURPHY Patrick
107
0
107
WOODGATE Naomi
116
0
116
JANAWAY Ann
78
0
78
WARD Catherine
83
0
83
WATERS Susannah
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ROMANOVSKY Teresa
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
BERTRAM Jordy
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
THOMPSON Kramer
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ROBERTSON Ellie
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
HAHN Christine
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
PATERSON Kate
74
0
74
MUELLER Lana
86
0
86
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
D
LABOR
HOUSSOS Courtney
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
JACKSON Rose
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
MURPHY Cameron
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
SUVAAL Emily
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
GRAHAM John
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
NANVA Bob
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
LAWRENCE Stephen
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
KAINE Sarah
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
VEITCH Mick
6,007
0
6,007
PRINS Stewart
214
0
214
MIRAN Michelle
373
0
373
BROWNE Marion
269
0
269
CHOWDHURY Rizwan
552
0
552
SHAMS Shoaib
317
0
317
SEKFY Paul
122
0
122
WARD Pamela
307
0
307
CHALMERS Stef
190
0
190
DAVIS Greg
336
0
336
McGREGOR Tori
310
0
310
FAIREY Lynne
154
0
154
FORDHAM Lorraine
586
0
586
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
E
MAKSIMOVIC Milan
664
0
664
LIONS Deborah
117
0
117
VILLATORA Mianda
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
F
SOCIALIST ALLIANCE
O'BRIEN Steve
16,808
0
16,808
SANCHEZ Paula
116
0
116
CHUTER Andrew
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ASHBY Samantha
74
0
74
McALEAR Joel
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
LEEDHAM Steffi
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
McILROY Jim
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
WYNTER Coral
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
NELLIST Isaac
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
HINMAN Pip
76
0
76
BOYLE Peter
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
FUENTES Federico
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
RADFORD Ben
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
RODEN Duncan
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
WYNER James
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
G
NILE Silvana
1,566
0
1,566
NILE Fred
1,044
0
1,044
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
H
ELIZABETH FARRELLY INDEPENDENTS
FARRELLY Elizabeth
61,013
0
61,013
RUSSELL Teresa
77
0
77
BADAMI Sunil
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
MURRAY Philippa
86
0
86
CHAN Hugo
91
0
91
CRAWFORD Jennifer
96
0
96
McGOWAN Anne
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
PIDCOCK Caroline
80
0
80
WALTON Julie
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
STANHAM Jane
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
RICKETSON Rose
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
POTTS Andrew
85
1
86
McKENZIE Deni
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
SHEEHAN Maire
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
SHARPE Freddy
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
FORD Edilia
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
I
LIBERAL / THE NATIONALS
MACLAREN-JONES Natasha
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
TAYLOR Bronnie
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
RATH Chris
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
CARTER Susan
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
FRANKLIN Ben
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
MUNRO Jacqui
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
MERTON Rachel
112,788
0
112,788
BARRETT Scott
525
1
526
DHALIWAL Jag
332
1
333
WHITE Sophie
352
0
352
NILAND Ben
116
0
116
LI-CANTWELL Ying
240
0
240
McGAHEY Vicky
147
0
147
CESTAR Mirjana
156
0
156
COXHEAD Steve
488
0
488
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
J
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
RUDDICK John
161,798
1
161,799
FONTANA Millie
243
0
243
DUMER Natalie
181
0
181
MEAD Clinton
107
0
107
SINOSIC Elvis
143
1
144
LARTER John
270
0
270
WHEELER Michael
105
0
105
WHELAN Peter
86
0
86
BEAZLEY Phillip
99
0
99
GRAHAM Michael
91
0
91
CRIBB Robert
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
SHAMSABAD Cameron
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
RUNGE Peter
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
RIOS Charles
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
GUNNING Samuel
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
DE LIMA Joaquim
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
MANNING Matthew
133
0
133
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
K
GRENFELL Oscar
247
0
247
HEAD Mike
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
L
PUBLIC EDUCATION PARTY
KHAY Khalil
34,103
0
34,103
McBRIDE Cheryl
194
1
195
FLINT Anne
80
0
80
FURNESS Peter
75
0
75
MCNALLY Edith
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
REYNOLDS Barbara
71
0
71
HACKETT Penelope
78
1
79
POOLE Warren
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ROBERTSON Neil
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ROBERTSON Sue
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ACKROYD Gemma
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ACKROYD Hugh
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
STEEP Sandi
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
FOX Harry
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
FOX Lynne
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
KNOX Kerryanne
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
WALSH Vicki
87
0
87
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
M
INFORMED MEDICAL OPTIONS PARTY (IMOP)
O'NEILL Michael
21,128
0
21,128
BURNUM BURNUM Marelle
142
0
142
KINNEY Lesley
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
MUND Kevin
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
DAVIES Alison
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
CURNOW Robyn
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
BENNETTS Megan
86
1
87
MIDDLETON Christeena
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
BURKE Karen
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
O'NEILL Gerard
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
OTTO Wan
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
FOX Benjamin
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
GRECH Craig
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
SHEPHERD Monica
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
TAYLOR Graham
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
TITTELBACH Karen
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
DAVIES Ian
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
FENWICK John
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
N
SHOOTERS, FISHERS AND FARMERS
BORSAK Robert
143,252
5
143,257
DJURIC Shane
215
1
216
NOUJAIM Alain
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
BODDAN Kyle
99
4
103
RICHARDS Steven
130
7
137
THOMPSON William
113
7
120
POWELL Alexander
97
2
99
NOUJAIM Therese
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
BOYLE Brian
70
13
83
HOWDEN John
69
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
LESAGE Kelly
90
8
98
GRASSO Raffaele
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
NOUJAIM Angelique
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EL SALIM Moses
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
VAN BYSTERVELD Mark
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
CAPPETTA Grant
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ROSSI Joe
167
3
170
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
O
LEGALISE CANNABIS PARTY
BUCKINGHAM Jeremy
168,332
1
168,333
MATHISON James
245
0
245
HESTER Gail
131
1
132
BALDERSTONE Michael
153
1
154
BURGE Karen
130
0
130
HOOD Frances
112
0
112
SMITH Ross
106
0
106
ELLIS Lincoln
89
0
89
LINDNER Nicole
120
0
120
DAKHILI Elyas
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
WILLIAMSON Kathleen
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EDEN Ian
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
GRAVES Louise
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
FUGGLE Donald
80
0
80
GREEN Max
173
0
173
HARPER Michael
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
BEST Crystal
124
0
124
REYNOLDS Reece
121
0
121
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
P
LIM Danny
1,388
0
1,388
LIM Lee
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
Q
ONE NATION
LATHAM Mark
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
MIHAILUK Tania
62,229
0
62,229
BATISH Amit
83
0
83
GRIGG Colin
160
0
160
SMITH Roger
101
0
101
TRIPP Steven
78
0
78
FENTON Charlie
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ORCHARD Richard
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
SAKER Adrian
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
SAKER Vicki
74
0
74
LANYON Alan
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ROBERTS Quenten
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
TURNER Nicholas
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
DONOVAN Samuel
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
WHITTAKER Anastasia
72
0
72
RUGLESS Kellie
83
0
83
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
R
THE GREENS
FAEHRMANN Cate
209,858
ELECTED
209,858
COHN Amanda
206,609
0
206,609
COE Lynda-June
705
0
705
CASEY Jim
318
1
319
FRAIL Trish
153
0
153
THOMPSON Elizabeth
309
0
309
SCOTT Jane
206
0
206
MILLER Kashmir
143
0
143
LLOYD Eddie
124
0
124
ATKINS Liz
208
0
208
COX Mithra
145
0
145
DAVIS Jan
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
O'NEILL Astrid
149
0
149
SHAHAMAT Vida
157
0
157
HICKEY Tony
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
TASTAN Ismet
122
0
122
WESTON Russell
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ELLSMORE Sylvie
456
0
456
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
S
SUSTAINABLE AUSTRALIA PARTY - STOP OVERDEVELOPMENT / CORRUPTION
BOURKE William
42,656
1
42,657
OH Hana
112
0
112
MORELLI Bradd
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
SMYTHE Deborah
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
KUIPERS Herman
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
YUE Xiaowei
70
0
70
LANDWEHR Torsten
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ALDEN John
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
HILLEARD Lisa
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
REID Peter
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
GREEN Jill
84
1
85
BURKE Ann
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
COTTEE Mike
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
TAYLOR David
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
KITCHENER Susan
90
0
90
WILDER Michael
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
NOONAN Alison
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EGGLETON Robert
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
BLACKER Cheryl
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
MAGNUSSON Alan
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
WINTER Dean
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
T
CAINE Milton
306
0
306
SKILLIN Robert
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
U
BOSI Riccardo
35,832
0
35,832
GRAHAM David
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
GEORGE Jackie
71
0
71
TODISCO Franco
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
HEATH David
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
McKINLAY Garry
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
KLOEPFER Frank
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
KLOEPFER Reagan
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
GEORGE Robyn
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
GEORGE Logan
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
BOWDEN Scott
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
WALKER Kevin
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
GEORGE Luke
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
KIRKELS Brad
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
KAFER Barbara
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
ANDERSON Noel
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
POLIN Matt
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
FSADNI Josephine
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
Group
Candidates in Ballot Order
Progressive Total Brought Forward
Ballot Papers Transferred
Progressive Total
UNGROUPED CANDIDATES
PRASAD Stefan
169
0
169
FULLER Colleen
179
0
179
GRZIC Warren
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
HUYNH Van
94
0
94
LEA Archie
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
MARTIN Michelle
109
0
109
HOWE Lee
156
0
156
ALLEN Mick
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
CHEETHAM R
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
EXCLUDED
LU Guitang
163
0
163
POTKONYAK George
93
0
93
Exhausted
2
Formal Votes
4,616,798
69
4,616,796
Exhausted
Brought Forward
60
Set Aside this Count
2
TOTAL
4,616,858
No candidate elected this count
There are no surplus votes available for transfer
Next Count
144
A draw was held to determine the candidate to be excluded Candidate MACKIN Dean to be excluded Transfer of MACKIN Dean's 70 ballot papers to the next available preference
Page content last changed: 21/04/2023 18:30:00